Exploring the concepts necessary to handle the computerized financial statements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamizo Kosuke  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30710496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsXBRL / ディスクロージャー / オントロジー / 会計情報システム / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to aim for advanced use such as extracting accounting values from computerized financial statements. After downloading the XBRL file from EDINET operated by the Financial Services Agency and checking the description content of accounting information, it turned out that it was necessary to perform manual adjustment in order to obtain it automatically using the program. And the differences in accounting standards, that is, Japanese accounting standards, American accounting standards and international financial reporting standards, revealed that different element names are used in one account item.