Project/Area Number |
26780268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Saitama University (2017-2018) Otaru University of Commerce (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masahiro 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50708328)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 精神疾患 / メンタルヘルス / 精神医療 / 精神医学 / うつ病 / 気分障害 / 流行 / 医療化 / 医療社会学 / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to clarify some of the sociological mechanisms on the epidemic of mental disorders, such increasing number of depression sufferers in Japan, focusing on the diffusion process of mental health related information within society. Through analyzing qualitative and quantitative data gleaned from internet surveys, interview surveys, and academic research, it became evident that: (1) media reports on mental health care has been rising since the late 1990s in Japan, (2) most patients who had been seen in mental health clinics were proactive in searching for information regarding their disorders, (3) about half of the clinical psychiatrists have a skeptical view of the "increase" of depression patients. These findings suggested that there certainly is circulation of mental health related information in society, however psychiatrists' skeptical view might be a deterrent to the circulation of this information in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の先進諸国においては、「うつ病」など各種の精神疾患に罹患する人々の数が増加していると言われる。しかしその一方で、こうした患者数の「増加」は、製薬企業や一部の医療関係者による疾患喧伝(病気の押し売り)の効果に過ぎないという批判もある。本研究においては、精神疾患に関する医学的知識の普及や当事者の知識受容プロセス、さらに医療専門家の認識を調査することで、精神疾患の流行に関する社会学的な分析を行った。