Concept of gender in Medical treatment of GID in Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Sachie  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00457128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性同一性障害 / トランスジェンダー / ジェンダー / 医療 / 概念分析 / 社会問題 / エスノメソドロジー / インタビュー / 病理化 / 非病理化 / 当事者運動 / カウンセリング / 診断場面 / 相互行為分析 / 脱医療化 / 性の多様性 / 医療化 / 脱病理化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the move away from the pathological treatment of trans-sexual activity in Japan, a move that is symbolized by the conceptual transition from “Gender Identity Disorder” to “Transgender.” First, I analyzed the relationship between psychiatry and trans-sexual activity, based on interviews with a psychiatrist. This work was presented at an international academic conference. Second, I focused on “X-gender” people who struggle to overcome the male-female dichotomy in their ordinary lives. This work was reported at an academic conference and published in a book. Third, I turned my focus to transgender activists who are sensitive to the difference between “Gender Identity Disorder” and “Transgender.” I have conducted interviews with six clients and have planned subsequent research based on the analysis of the data from the interviews.