Historical and sociological study on the integration of irregular migrants in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2018)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Park Sara  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (40726973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非正規滞在 / 国民国家 / 植民地支配 / 非正規移住者 / 国籍 / 裁量権 / 移民史 / 人種主義 / ナショナリズム / オーラルヒストリー / レイシズム / 生活史 / 国際移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the funding period, I conducted participant observations in a local NPO that supports migrant families, including asylum seeking process and citizenship acquisition. I also conducted interviews to both regular irregular and migrant families as well as hearings from NPOs, companies and municipalities that supports asylum seekers and new-coming migrants in Germany, France and Austria. Moreover I collected documents on irregular migration and trades that took place around Japan just after its surrender in 1945. As the results, I published four internationally peer-reviewed articles, four peer-reviewed articles two monographs, a translation a co-authored book,and uncountable international conference papers and non-peer reviewed articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本社会における非正規滞在者の状況を理解し、統合するためには日本社会や法制度が外国人なるものを継続的に生み出してきた論理を理解することが欠かせない。そのため、本研究期間中には、「オールドカマー」「ニューカマー」に共通する制度的背景とそれを支える諸規範が、日本人ならぬものを外国人として一括することを可能にすること、出入国管理政策は外交政策・国内政治・国際関係と密に連携されていること、ただし行政の裁量権が大きいため、政治レベル・政策レベルで検討され議論されていたこととは異なるロジックによって政策が実施されることが明らかにされた。