Empirical Research on Gender, Occupational Career, and Recurrent Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU RIE  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (20706915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー / 働き方 / 学歴 / 教育 / 再入学 / リカレント教育 / 家庭 / 階層 / キャリア / 生涯学習 / 専攻分野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine what kinds of people in Japan enroll in educational institutions mid-career and to examine the significance of such decisions. My study involved a statistical analysis of the results of nationwide surveys that are a rich source of objective information about people’s academic backgrounds and occupations and an online survey that asked people to provide a subjective assessment of their academic backgrounds and occupations. As a result of this analysis, I found that people with a relatively weak academic background tend to enroll in educational institutes mid-career. This suggests that enrolling in school mid-career is an attempt to recover from disadvantages experienced early in life.