Sociological Studies on the Socio-Technology of Governing Local Resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
CHINO Tsunehide  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (70583540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域資源 / 自然資源管理 / 資源化のダイナミズム / 再生可能エネルギー / 森林資源 / 遠隔地域間連携 / ネオ内発的発展論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researcher focused on the “dynamism of regional resources” that based on two social / academic trends: the spread of regional revitalization through utilization of regional resources, and the renewal of the concept of "resources". The research was carried out in some different local communities and rigions. Minakami town (Gunma) , Kuzumaki town (Iwate), Nishi-Awakura village (Okayama), Iida city (Nagano) and Yamanouchi town (Nagano) which low-carbon, biodiversity conservation activities have been made. Through the point of view and the analysis, formation of “socio-technology of regional resource management”, the theoretical factors of issues and its success, are tried to grasp. The study result was derived that “socio-technology of regional resource management” are positively to connect strategies relied on the concept of “Neo-endogenous development”.