The Relationship between Individual Freedom and Social Resources: the Formation and Effectiveness of Social Support Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2016-2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Naito Jun  成蹊大学, 文学部, 講師 (00571241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的ネットワーク / ソーシャルサポート / 社会的資源分配 / 社会階層 / 機会の平等 / 差別 / 自由 / 社会的排除 / ソーシャル・サポート / 不平等 / 責任 / 主観的自由 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会関係的資源 / 資源分配 / 社会学 / ネットワーク / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research project are as follows. (1) A quantitative survey of social support networks was carried out in Tokyo. Analyses using this data set showed the basic features in the distribution of social support networks. (2) The effects of social support networks on people’s subjective freedom were determined by the statistical analyses of national data sets. (3) The statistical analyses using national data sets revealed that there were socioeconomic inequalities of opportunities to have a child / children and to have a regular employment in contemporary Japanese society. (4) I constructed an effective analytical framework of the sociological study of discrimination through a theoretical analysis of the concept of discrimination. Furthermore, I modeled the sociological mechanism of statistical discrimination against female workers, and the effectiveness of gender diversity policies was clarified using this theoretical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,人びとの「自由」の社会的条件を,社会的サポートネットワークの形成と効果に着目しつつ,社会階層研究および差別研究の視点から明らかにした.行為者の「自由」の条件を中心に据えることで,本研究では,社会的資源および社会関係による選択の自由の規定と,差別による選択の自由の無力化とを包括する学術的な枠組みを示すことができた.得られた研究成果はいずれも,社会的孤立や不平等,差別や排除等の社会問題への政策に応用できる実践的意義をもつ.また,東京都の中核市でおこなった量的社会調査のデータは,当該地域におけるサポートネットワーク等の基礎的データとして,今後の研究や政策の検討に役立てることができる.