Environmental sociological study of public-private collaboration in regional environmental conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWako University (2018-2019)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
ONO NANA  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (90507716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域環境保全 / ボランティア / 環境社会学 / 小さなコミュニティ / 政治的交渉力 / 環境ガバナンス / 市民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the changes in volunteer groups that have been working on local environmental conservation in Japanese local cities. The subjects of the survey are several organizations that I have investigated since 11 years ago. I interviewed these groups to understand how they faced changes in the local community (changes in disasters, demographics, politics, industrial structure, etc.). Then, it was clarified what actions these volunteer groups took in the efforts to protect the local environment through public-private collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでボランティア活動への参加をつうじて行政とパートナーシップを組みながら地域環境を保全してきたのは、いわゆる子育てを終えた世代や退職者世代だった。だが、本研究をつうじて、高齢化や女性の社会進出によるライフスタイルの変化で、地方都市ではこれらの参加者が少しずつ減ってきている様子が把握された。こうした変化はおそらく、国内の地方都市で多くみられるはずである。また、一方で、地方都市の多くがこれまで官民協働でのパートナーシップ的な地域環境保全に力を入れてきていたことから、本研究をつうじたこのような発見は、日本の地方都市における官民協働での環境保全の取り組みの今後を考える一助になるものである。