Sociological analysis of poor people's mobility ,work and livelihood in old coal mining area -their settlement, outflow, and back-flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Keishiro  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70514826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords旧産炭地 / 社会的排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to understand the mechanism of poor areas remaining by people's movement. To achieve the goal, at first, I adopted the method of interviewing young people from Chikuho-district, but I changed the way because of facing various probrems with interview methods. Specifically, I did the following research. 1) grasping the condition of the area with poverty problem by using census and local administration statistics, and interviewing staffs of six settlements and field work around there. 2) grasping high school graduate student's career by using activity reports of security of employment in A city, Chikuho-district.