Gender Roles in Television Commercials in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Pongsapitaksanti Piya  長崎県立大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (60555481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェンダー役割 / テレビ広告 / アジア / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s objective is to examine the similarities and differences of gender roles in TV commercials of Japan, China, Taiwan, Korea, Thailand, and Singapore. The research methodology focuses on content analysis, and advertisements from 2014 to 2016 were collected, coded, and analyzed.
The results shows that there are significant differences in the proportion of working male and female characters, and types of working roles and non-working roles of males and females among these 6 countries.
Moreover, from the analysis result in each country, this research reveals the new appearance of non-stereotyping gender image in these Asian commercials which can be divided into 4 groups; 1) equality of gender roles (Singapore), 2) equality of working roles and non-working roles (Japan), 3) equality of working roles (China, Taiwan, Thailand), 4) equality of non-working roles (Korea). This suggests to a good sign of gender equality reflecting in Asian advertisings and continuous further study.