Social history of coal mining region at postwar Japan : life strategy and community to survive the liquid modernity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Katsuhiko  東日本国際大学, 福祉環境学部, 准教授 (60582012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords石炭産業 / 産炭地域 / 流動化社会 / 共同性 / 生活戦略 / 社会の流動化 / 流動化 / 戦後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the activities which had done by the people lived in the coal mining region from social history approach, in order to explore the way of practice and community to survive the liquid modernity at postwar Japan. From this research, we can understand many practices done by the people those who lived in the coal mining region after abandoned coal mine to keep their everyday lives, and many challenges done by the former coalminers those who moved out the village to get new job and living because of abandoned coal mine.