Work-life-balance in Later Life: Developing a Simplified Questionnaire for Time Use Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daisuke  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20629761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢期 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 生活時間 / 系列分析 / ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine patterns in daily behaviors of older Japanese and to consider a concept of work-life-balance in later life. Older people face on problems how they keep a balance on social participations which are included labor work, housework, care work and leisure activities. Previous studies which focused on time-use in later life tended to focus on quantitative aspects on time-use such as average and ignored holistic and sequential aspect of daily time-use patterns. In this study, firstly I developed new simplified questionnaire for time use survey. Used sequential analysis, I describe the patterns of work-life-balance in middle and old age and the feature of time use in middle and old age is fragmented care work.