Project/Area Number |
26780285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ホームレス / 野宿者 / 精神障害 / 知的障害 / 自立生活 / 支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To date, much of sociological research on the homeless has not considered the perspective of the disabled. Yet, at the same time, homeless people’s disabilities in the places where they receive support has been increasingly focused upon.Considering the relationship between sociology and people’s situations, this research outlines two challenges in the implementation of social support for homeless people with disabilities. This research investigates the path to overcoming homelessness through the story of men with intellectual and mental disabilities and the people they encounter along the way.