A study of the <socio-spatial> dynamic relationships between spatial segregation and social exclusion of the advanced marginality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kennosuke  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (30513204)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市再開発 / 空間的隔離 / 社会的排除 / 国際比較 / 社会調査 / 質的調査 / フィールドワーク / 都市周縁層 / 現代都市再開発期 / 国際比較分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In focusing on the urban redevelopment process, the purpose of this study analyzes the <socio-spatial> dynamic relationships between spatial segregation and social exclusion of the advanced marginality. It discusses the characteristics and trends of residential segregation and contingent workers in Japan and United States. This study shows the results in the field and the policies that could control spatial segregation and social exclusion. The raw materials, which conducting by the intensive field research, emphasizes the fact that segregation is a complex phenomenon with some positive and negatives dimensions from the perspective of the social policies and everyday lives, as it could help improve their targeting and efficiency.