A sociological study of juvenile crime ploblem and its "resolution"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2015-2016)
Rikkyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Makino Tomokazu  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (00508244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords少年犯罪 / ニュース・フレーム / メディア分析 / 言説 / 少年犯罪報道 / 新聞 / 雑誌 / 神戸・連続児童殺傷事件 / 犯罪報道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, juvenile crime was recognized as social problem since the juvenile murder case in Kobe 1997. Journalism took the case very seriously, try to keep thinking, not attribute the cause to his psychological factor or the social background. But this conscience of journalism brought confusion to our society, it was so to say unintended consequence.
With time, the interest to juvenile crime decreased. The decrease was occurred not by the change of news-frame itself, but by being got tired of the unvaried news-frame and the Great East Japan Earthquake(local-news section was occupied by it). So the "resolution" of juvenile crime problem was occurred by means of the factor external to juvenile crime.