Project/Area Number |
26780291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Komazawa University (2015-2017) Tokyo Jogakkan College (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TANABE Shunsuke 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授
SHINDO Kei 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日系南米人 / 外国人集住地域 / 外国人受け入れ意識 / 外国人の受け入れ意識 / 外国人に対する態度 / 地域間比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After Lehman's fall in 2008, the number of Brazilians who stay in Japan has declined gradually. However, images of brazil and attitudes toward Brazilians by Japanese people have not necessarily been improved. Anti-foreign attitudes for Brazilians are related to evaluation of residential area and frequency of interacting with neighbors. These results suggest that Social inclusion of not only foreign residents but also Japanese residents for local community are important to improve attitudes toward Brazilians and other foreign residents.