Quantitative Study on the Dimensions and Causal Inference of the Work Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanabiki Yusuke  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80619065)
Research Collaborator YONEDA Yukihiro  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 専任講師
YAMAMOTO Keizo  摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仕事の価値 / 労働意識 / 内的価値 / 外的価値 / ワークライフバランス価値 / 職務満足感 / 社会階層 / 雇用形態 / 職業・労働 / 仕事の価値・価値志向 / 組織コミットメント / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the work values (and work rewards) as the key concept, and analyzed on the latent dimensions, association with individual attribution and socioeconomic status, and causal relationship with occupational satisfaction.
The following results were derived from quantitative study based on the web survey data. First, the latent factor of work values contains three dimensions; intrinsic, extrinsic, and work-life balance values. Second, intrinsic work value is associated with male, highly educated, professional or administrative workers. Third, extrinsic work value is associated with young and regular employment. Fourth, cognitive gap between work values and rewards affects worker's occupational satisfaction. The effect of individual attribution and socioeconomic status on occupational satisfaction is partly mediated by the values-rewards discrepancy.