Mechanism of emerging cooperation on private lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Miki  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40548236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域コミュニティ / 土地 / 農地管理 / 耕作請負 / コミュニティ / 労働 / サブシステンス / 災害 / コモンズ / 被災地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanism of emerging cooperation on private land. Through previous studies and my own case studies, local community’s involvement to the private land is achieved by 2 processes. 1) Residents of the local community share the consciousness that the land related to their life is “local commons”. 2) Residents of the local community evaluate the work of maintaining “local commons” as a public work. Moreover, sharing such consciousness and evaluation to the work are related to the landscape conservation and the identity of residents in local community.