Empirical Study on the Social Determinants of Anxiety for Risks of Nuclear Energy, Unemployment, and Crime Victimization and the Social Consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI YUSUKE  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50589190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスク社会 / リスク不安 / 国際比較 / 安心社会 / 計量テキスト分析 / パネルデータ / 脱原発世論 / リスク社会論 / 社会調査データの分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically revealed the social determinants of anxiety for the 3 risks such as nuclear energy, unemployment, and crime victimization and the social consequences by analyzing social survey data. First, concerning anxiety for nuclear energy risk, we confirmed the differences by gender, age, and social class, and these differences are mediated by values such as egalitarianism. Second, I conducted an international comparison analysis of anxiety for unemployment risk. The results indicated that institutional factors such as active labour market policy decreased the level and stratification of anxiety. Third, I compared the results of the 3 risks including anxiety for crime victimization risk, and we did not find the tendency that anxiety for risk spreads universally across social attributes or social class.