What hinders scientists' criticism(s) of policy? A case study of the dispute over accidents of nuclear power plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Yuji  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00546765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不確実性 / 負の自己言及 / 批判的科学 / 放射線リスク / ネットワーク分析 / 科学社会学 / 環境社会学 / 科学技術社会論 / 専門家集団 / 科学論争 / リスク論争 / 原子力発電 / 放射線 / 専門家 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the dispute over the risks posed by accidents involving nuclear power plants and the health effects of radiation exposure in Japan. Expert supporters of nuclear energy are likely to have more access to scientific resources than those who are opposed e.g., research grants, personal networks, and inside information. Such disparities partly fuel the public's distrust of the scientific community as a whole. From the Sociology of Science perspective, we conducted interviews, document analysis, and quantitative network analysis. Findings revealed the structural factors which prevented scholars from combining academic inquiry with criticism of the government's policy. It was also found that the diversity which exists in academic research often diminishes in the process of policy making, particularly when the participants lack “negative self-reference,” meaning systematic consideration of uncertainties within the scientific knowledge upon which their conclusion relies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の結果、(1)知の生産の局面においては、周辺分野の学者を原子力のコミュニティへと引き込む動きと、逆に、隣接分野の学者が「自分は原子力と関係ない」と自己規定する動きが併存しており、結果として原子力に対して批判的な学者が少なくなっていること、(2)知の流通・利用の局面においては、「負の自己言及」を欠くことで、学術論文のレベルにおける多様性・不確実性が不可視化されていくメカニズムがあること、などが明らかになった。本研究によって、知の不確実性や批判をふくむ多様性に開かれた議論を可能にする社会的なしくみを構想する上での重要な手がかりを得ることができたと考える。