Research of the Constructing Process over 'Comfort Women Issue' and the Invisibility of Japanese 'Comfort Women'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Institute on Social Theory and Dynamics (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Naoko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (70719319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本人「慰安婦」 / フェミニズム / ナショナリズム / ジェンダー / ポストコロニアリズム / 強制連行 / 戦時性暴力 / 娼婦差別 / 「慰安婦」問題 / 慰安婦問題 / 朝鮮人強制連行 / 社会問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the analysis of my doctoral thesis which discussed the mechanism of how Japanese 'comfort women' victims/survivors was made invisible. The doctoral thesis focused on discoursive analysis of 'comfort women' over Japanese feminism movement after 1970s and the redress movement of 'comfort women issue' in the early era of 1990s. The point of this research is that it added the reading of autbiography and memorandums by a certain Japanese 'comfort women' victim/survivor while continuing to collect materials and interview to redress activists of this issue. As a result of this research, a book was published in February of 2017, the end of last year according to schedule.