An empirical study of regional differences in long-term care services and disability prevalence among the elderly
Project/Area Number |
26780301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kushiro Public University of Economics (2015-2017) Tohoku University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Osawa Risa 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70633957)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 介護サービス / 市町村 / 要介護認定率 / 要介護度 / 地域差 / 震災 / 市町村データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to show that there are regional differences in long-term care services and disability prevalence among the elderly, and to empirically clarify the factors. Using municipality-level data set, I found that there are regional differences within the same prefecture and local government policies are also factors contributing to the regional differences.