International Labor Migration and Well-Beings: Effects on Indonesian Care Workers and their Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ayako  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (20720030)
Research Collaborator Fentiny Nuguroho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人介護福祉士 / EPA / 国際移住労働 / ウェルビーイング / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 留学生の介護実習 / インドネシア人介護福祉士 / EPA介護福祉士 / 外国人介護士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings indicate that the most significant issue for Indonesian certified care workers and those candidates would be how they could realize "work-life balance". While Japanese society cannot assure Quality of Life of Indonesian certified care workers who decide to continue to work in Japan, their experiences and care-work skills do not necessarily contribute to their "career-up" in Indonesia when they decide to go back. The EPA system might contribute to improve well-beings of Indonesian care workers, their family, and Indonesian community temporarily and partially, but it hasn't been concluded yet that the system has continuous effects on the Indonesian society as a whole.