Burden and Satisfaction of people with chronic diseases who are engaging in face-to-face and online peer support activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University (2016-2017)
Iwate Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yuki  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (50583845)
Research Collaborator OSAKA Wakako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70322344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピアサポート / 負担感 / 満足感 / 国際学会発表 / 質問紙作成 / 学会発表 / 調査計画立案 / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examine related factors of burden and satisfaction of those who are engaged in peer support activities, and the influence of burden and satisfaction on their health. A questionnaire survey was conducted for those belonging to the domestic peer support organization and analyzed the answers. As a result, it was found that young people feel more satisfaction than older people in peer support activities. We also found those who have spouses feel a higher burden, and it suggests that they are difficult to balance with family life. We found that those who have many roles in activities feel higher burden. In addition, the feeling of burden and satisfaction are related to mental health, suggesting that improving satisfaction and lowering the sense of burden might contribute to maintaining the mental health of those who are performing peer support activities well.