Project/Area Number |
26780305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | うつ病 / ストレス関連障害 / リワークプログラム / 企業との連携 / 多職種チーム / 気分障害 / 復職プログラム / リワーク / 復職支援 / 地域ネットワーク / 作業療法 / 精神保健福祉 / 医療福祉 / 介護福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the first time in Nagano Prefecture, we have started a return-to-work support program (RTW program) by a multidisciplinary team consisting of doctors, social workers, psychologists, pharmacists, and occupational therapists. By implementing RTW program for about 4 months, it is possible to improve mental symptoms, cognitive function, personality tendency, social adaptation, work performance ability, and readiness to return to work, and increase the rate of return to work and the rate of continuous employment in depressed patients. In addition, it was clarified that the work environment adjustment performed in cooperation with the person in charge at patient's workplace before returning to work enables more individualized consideration based on detailed evaluation than general work environment adjustment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多職種で行うリワークプログラムの方法論や効果(短期的,長期的)が明らかになること,また,リワークプログラムと企業が連携して行う職場環境調整の有用性が明らかになることで,休職中のうつ病患者の復職支援をよりスムーズに行い,復職率や就労継続率を上げることができると思われる. このことは、うつ病患者のQOLの向上、試算されているうつ病による社会的な損失3兆901億円の軽減につながると考えられる.