Project/Area Number |
26780308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nayoro City University |
Principal Investigator |
EZURE TAKASHI 名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20725022)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近代 / 出獄人保護 / 教誨 / 監獄 / 更生保護 / 社会内処遇 / 宗教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried to make clear the discussions of the officers who are related with the offenders rehabilitation have done in Meiji period, analyzing journals and newspapers published during the period. The points are summarized as three points as below;One, to the necessity for support of the ex-offender.Two, a discussion for the rehabilitation between religion and a way of rehabilitation for the prisoners. Three, a discussion to the relationship between modern nations and prisoners. This review shows clearly the process of the offenders rehabilitation in Meiji period in Japan.