Project/Area Number |
26780309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishibashi Yu 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50458585)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高齢者福祉 / 社会福祉 / 介護予防 / 健康増進 / 作業療法 / 総合事業 / 短期集中予防サービス / 地域生活支援 / 作業遂行 / サービスC / 生活行為 / IADL / AMPS / 地域支援事業 / 介護予防・日常生活支援総合事業 / 訪問型サービスC / 日常生活支援総合事業 / 介護予防通所介護 / 介護予防訪問介護 / 生活行為向上リハビリテーション / 介護予防事業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research had addressed developing algorithm for service prevention optimization in preventive care. Specially, we focused on a short term visiting service (home service C) and examined the strategies to support the elderly's daily life(occupational performance). It was suggested thatIf visiting type service C (visit C) is the target of comprehensive project and it is possible to confirm the intention to improve IADL and ADL, it was possible to achieve their goal by three to six times advices from rehabilitation professionals (this time It was confirmed that ADL and IADL improved by advice of occupational therapist). On the other hand, some users of visit C had health-related quality of life (QOL) declined after implementation, and it became clear that a combination of advice on lifestyle and promotion of health becomes a problem.