Construction of the dietary support system for the community dwelling elderly people in the community-based integrated care system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
GOMI Ikuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80363852)
Research Collaborator TOBA Asahi
TAMURA Jun
NARITA Shinichi
SAIDA shoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 食生活 / 人づきあい / おすそわけ / Webシステム / 低栄養予防 / 介護予防 / 地域サービス / 地域資源サービス / 地域高齢者 / 要支援高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed “Dietary life Support Navi” as a Web system to support the maintenance of an independent dietary life for the community dwelling elderly people. New dietary check index to find the small anxiety instead of detection the risk of malnutrition is required. We adopted the 6 check items including “sharing foods with neighbors” as mutual help and “dependable person if the need arises” as social relationship which are statistic significantly related to food intake variety, based on the data collected from the 756 elderly people dwelling community. It is necessary the intermediary role that connects the small anxiety of the elderly and subsequent care or local resources depending on the need, as well as cooperation of each services in the community, for the construction of the dietary life support network as part of Community-based integrated care systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の自立した食生活の支援は、低栄養予防と厳密には異なる点に本研究は注目した。地域包括ケアシステムは地域の現状をふまえて構築するとされており、本研究が地域高齢者を対象に実施した調査結果をもとに食生活チェック項目を開発したことは、社会実装的な意義があると言える。特に、地域包括ケアシステムにおいてキーとされる人づきあいや互助の要素が自立した食生活に関連することが明らかになったことは注目に値する結果と言える。食生活サポートナビは、フレイルチェックなど他の介護予防スクリーニングとあわせて、今後、活用が期待される。