Project/Area Number |
26780311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukari 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20551815)
Research Collaborator |
KIBAYASHI Hiroko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 認知症ケア / 実践向上 / 介護福祉士 / 職場内研修体制 / 研修希望 / 技能向上 / ケア技能向上支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Appropriately recording the current situation about care practices related to dementia and establishing a system that aims to improve practice is a pressing need. The current study set the following 2 aims as a basic research of program creation.①Current status of the care practice of certified care workers:CCW.②An examination of the main cause related to the practice of dementia care by CCW. The current study is a cross-sectional study. Self-written questionnaire was used. As a result of examining the models that treat dementia care practices as a dependent variable and workplace training systems as an independent variable, it was found that that the establishment of workplace training systems may lead to appropriate dementia care practices. In order for the CCW who are at the forefront of care giving to provide appropriate dementia care, workplace training based on experiential learning is urgently needed.