The Changing Views of Psychiatric Social Workers Regarding Employment and the Impact on Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI KAYO  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (70611987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 就労支援 / 精神障害者 / ソーシャルワーカー / 精神保健福祉士 / 価値 / 社会福祉 / PSW / プロセス / 評価 / PSW / 就労イメージ / 変容プロセス / 就労移行支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original focus of this study was on how to achieve the results assessed by the compensation provisions of welfare services for persons with disabilities. However, as literature reviews were conducted and feedback from social workers providing employment support was gathered, it emerged that employment support policies for persons with disabilities have diverged considerably from the original idea of social welfare, and the services are determined based not on the needs of the users but on their ability.
This study illuminates the need for social work practices which are based on bottom-up ideas, where the needs of users are fed back to local social resources, such as implementing organizations and local governments, and to the national government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就労系障害福祉サービスの報酬体系は、経済的自立につながる特定の成果に対して重点的に評価される仕組みとなっている。そうしたなか、報酬上の評価を下げてしまう利用者が排除され、ニーズではなく能力でサービスが決められる状況が生じている。こうした状況は、「経済的な成果をあげられない障害者は世の中に要らない」といった思想ともつながり得る。ソーシャルワークは、施策や制度に適合するように利用者を統制・操作するような指導や措置を行うといった行政的倫理でサービスの適合性や効率性を中心にした考え方であってはならない。利用者のニーズから国の施策へフィードバックしていくソーシャルワークが求められている。