Comparison between Japan and Korea on activating factors for making welfare community by social entrepreneur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2016)
Tokiwa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OH sewoong  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 講師 (00708000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的企業 / 社会起業 / 福祉コミュニティ / ソーシャルビジネス / ソーシャルエンタープライズ / 社会起業家 / 制度の狭間 / 福祉コミュニティづくり / ソンミサン・マウル / 日韓比較 / ソーシャルファーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through comparative study between Japan and Korea, we could clarify the following points. ① a system of institutions and policies that support social entrepreneurship and welfare community development, ② practical process and success factors of making welfare communities using methods of social entrepreneurship, ③ factors of management revitalization in social enterprises related to welfare. Based on these research results, we made policy and practical proposals for creating a welfare community by social entrepreneurship in Japan.