Empirical study on the Placement Change Process in Children's Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masaaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (80580563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 措置変更
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study an interview survey of children’s home staff members was carried out, with the dual purposes of clarifying both the process leading up to a placement change and the factors and conditions that have an influence on placement change.
The process of placement change was shown to be comprised of two stages: the problem emergence stage, composed of three categories of factors, those related to the children, those related to the staff members, and those related to the environment, and the review stage, in which, while the viewpoint that staff members are the foundation of the review is maintained, a behavior level assessment is conducted on the children, up to the point at which a final judgment on placement change is made.