Status and support for homeless persons with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SEINO KAI  東洋大学, 福祉社会開発研究センター, 客員研究員 (00584385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神障害者 / ホームレス / 貧困 / 社会的排除 / 生活困窮 / 精神疾患 / 就労支援 / リハビリテーション / 路上生活者 / 生活困窮者 / 障害者 / 生活保護 / 職業リハビリテーション / 生活困窮者自立支援法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to contribute to solving and preventing problems associated with homeless persons with mental disorders. Therefore, this study clarifies the actual situation of persons with mental disorders, and the status of effective support and prevention. As a result of this study, it was suggested that a fixed number of persons with mental disorders needed assistance in Japan. Furthermore, the following were suggested as effective support for and prevention of problems for persons with mental disorders. These were the acquisition of a disability certificate, public assistance, economic support, housing, residence with support, employment support, and comprehensive and continuous support.