A study of support methods intended to facilitate social inclusion for homeless people who find self-reliance difficult.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hiroshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60553782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホームレス / 自立困難層 / 社会的包摂 / 自立支援センター / 再利用者 / 全国調査 / ホームレス自立支援センター / 再利用 / 社会的排除・包摂 / 社会的排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aim to comprehensively clarify the realities and factors underlying the circumstances of homeless people for whom self-reliance is difficult, and on this basis to investigate methods of support intended to facilitate their social inclusion. To accomplish this aim, two surveys were conducted focusing on repeat users of Self-Reliance Support Centers for the Homeless to clarify the nature of their situation. These surveys revealed the presence of a certain proportion of repeat users among Self-Reliance Support Centers nationwide, as well as the fact that information sharing among individual centers posed a challenge in providing support for such users.