Study on needs and well-being in Child Welfare Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
Taishi Arimura  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90712068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDifferential Response / 子ども家庭福祉 / 児童相談所 / 市町村 / 介入と支援 / 子ども虐待 / マルトリートメント / 家庭支援 / 子ども虐待とネグレクト / 介入 / 予防 / 支援の焦点 / 家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Child abuse and neglect are major social problems. In the guideline for child guidance centers, they show the roles of child guidance centers and municipalities, but the specific role assignment was disjointed. In this research, regarding the North American Differential Response Model, we examined "intervention" on children's safety concerns with child authority's authority and "how to support" by child guidance centers and municipalities. In the United States, about half of the states adopt the DR model although there is a change, based on the degree of "child safety", various unique ideas such as home caregiving culture, poverty. It is necessary to develop according to local circumstances in child consultation.