Supervision System to Prevent Secondary Victimizations by Advocates for Domestic Violence Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2017)
Hosei University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nosaka Yoko  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (60550704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスーパービジョン / 支援者 / DV / DV / 二次加害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper aimed to consider the influence of the supervision system based on the organization's policy and business rules on the components of preventing secondary victimizations. In the method, focus group interviews were conducted for maternal and child living support facility staff who are supporting DV victims, and qualitative content analysis was conducted. As a result, with the change of position such as facility chief, mid-level staff, and new employee staff, the viewpoint as a advocate has also changed, and the appearance that it is reflected also in the support method has come to be seen. And also, I suggested a point to pay attention to supervision to aim for improvement of quality of support including prevention of secondary victimization