A Comparative Study between Japan and Korea on Difficulties of Access to Long-Term Care Insurance Service and Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2015-2016)
Hosei University (2014)
Principal Investigator
LEE EUNSIM  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (00587339)
Research Collaborator LEE SEOYOUNG  ソウルサイバー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護保険制度 / 利用支援 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 権利擁護 / 地域福祉 / アクセシビリティ / 国際比較 / アクセス困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to conduct comparative study between Japan and Korea on accessibility to long-term care services and support.
Comparative analysis was made on measures to increase accessibility to long-term care services after introduction of long-term care insurance system in Japan and Korea. In addition, we compare and analyze the legal positioning of the use of support organizations of both countries, the scope of operations, functions, etc.From interview surveys with social workers, it became clear that with the expansion of social work, countermeasures from consultation and related organizations in the region are increasing as a measure to deal with difficult accessibility to services. It also clarifies the current status and issues of efforts such as the importance of first consultation on the usage of service, division of roles with multiple institutions, cultivation of regional resources and dissemination.