A Comparative Study on Clubhouse Model as a psychiatric rehabilitation in Japan, Korea, and China.
Project/Area Number |
26780327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Chubu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Daisuke 中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (00647604)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | クラブハウスモデル / リハビリテーション / 精神障害者 / 国際基準 / 国際比較 / 日韓中 / ヒアリング調査 / 実態調査 / 韓国:中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to clarify validity and effectiveness of the Clubhouse Model, one of the psychiatric rehabilitation models, based on comparative research of three countries, Japan, Korea and China. As the result, it was found that Clubhouses in all three countries follow the “International Standards for Clubhouse Programs” which consist of 37 articles but practice has done in accordance with each country’s social condition and mental health medical welfare situation. Having the “International Standards” as a clear framework of being a clubhouse makes possible to keep the certain level of quality and direction even in different regions and countries. Therefore, the Clubhouse Model can be considered one of the comprehensive and general practice models with flexibility which makes this model can suit the actual condition of each country.