A comperative study of Japan and Canada about deinstitutionalization process and community based support system for people with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90615056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的障害者 / 入所施設 / 脱施設化 / 個別化給付 / 地域生活支援 / フィールドワーク / 日本 / カナダ / 質的調査 / 地域移行 / 当事者の会 / 親の会 / ブリティッシュコロンビア / オンタリオ / 北海道 / 施設閉鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the comperative study of japan and Canada about deinstitutionalization process and communy-based support system for persons with intellecual disabilities based upon the field work research. The result is as follows. At first in Canada it is found that 1) Deinstitutionalization process emerged and developed by the social movement of advocasy organizations and the deinstitutionalization policy by goverments in the responce to its movement, and 2) individualized funding and supported decision making system were utilized in the deinstitutionalization process.
Secondly, in Japan it is found that 1) deinstitutionalization process started by the initiative of institutions' staff members, and 2) group home setting are the main choices for transtion process to community based homes and its group home settings becomes large-sized and concentrated in one area.