Welfare Accessibility for Zainichi Korean Seniors: Toward Multicultural Social Work Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2016)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA(KINOSHITA) Reiko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (90632373)
Research Collaborator KIM Seungbag  在日本大韓民国民団, 大阪府生野南支部
YAGURA Kiyoko  巽地域包括支援センター
SENO Toshihiro  田島地域総合相談窓口
KIM Hyunsoon  田島地域総合相談窓口
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域を基盤としたソーシャルワーク / 在日コリアン高齢者 / CBPR / 福祉アクセシビリティ / アウトリーチ / 地域アセスメント / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / 高齢外国籍住民 / 文化的コンピテンス / 地域包括ケアシステム / CBPR / 多文化ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified Zainichi Korean seniors’ welfare problems and our practical challenges for them through two-stage research. This population is the first elderly foreign residents whom Japanese society has ever faced.At the first stage, we suggested on qualitative research the factors that promote or hinder Zainichi Korean seniors’ welfare accessibility. At the second stage, we conducted comparative research on Zainichi Korean and Japanese seniors in the method of CBPR that explored to what extent they acknowledge social welfare services and how often they participate in community activities.
The results indicated welfare problems that previous studies have already suggested, the weak solidarity in the ethnic groups, and the usefulness of information transmission in a meeting place. Through the practice based on our research results, we showed the necessity of developing community-based social work that will promote multicultural coexistence.