Project/Area Number |
26780331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Mao 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50401609)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ボランティア / 東日本大震災 / 阪神淡路大震災 / 学生 / 復興支援活動 / 復興 / 復興支援 / 大学生 / 社会貢献活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I would like to clarify how students involved in reconstruction assistance by the Great East Japan Earthquake could accept their experiences, contribute to society, and problems. I also focused on the people who experienced the reconstruction assistance by the Great Hanshin Awaji Earthquake because they were leaders or specialists for this assistance in Tohoku area since March 11, 2011. Now I found “the study for the youth through the experiences of the volunteers in Tohoku area”. I would like to show these results as follows; 1. Learning from the stricken area, Tohoku area 2. Learning from the peer through the activities 3. Learning from the cooperation with other agencies; government, companies, NPOs etc. 4. Learning from the social contribution and participation 5. Learning from the geographical and historical background by Great Hanshin Awaji Earthquake.