Project/Area Number |
26780332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Keita 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90454777)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Kazutaka
NIWA Eri
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | サービスラーニング / 学習成果 / 福祉マインド / 社会福祉教育 / 学士課程教育 / 福祉的素養 / 職業意識 / 態度特性変化 / ふりかえり / プログラム / 活動の受入先 / 福祉的素養の醸成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is Service-Learning that enables both improve expertise in social worker training course and qualitative conversion of university education. The purpose of this research is verification of learning outcomes and “Welfare Mind” competencies by Service-Learning. From the quantitative survey, Students who experienced Service-Learning may change attitudinal characteristics compared to non-students. However, it was suggested that there was the possibility that attitude characteristics would be depolarized without careful reflection after the activity. From the qualitative survey, It was suggested that Service-Learning in the low annual period was effective for forming readiness for citizenship, which is a generic skill.