Establishment and developmental process of community works by parents of people with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzan Kuniko  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60389492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 発達障害 / 親当事者 / 地域福祉活動 / 主体形成 / 持続可能性 / 主体化 / NPO / セルフヘルプグループ / 福祉NPO / 生成・展開過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was clarified about the contents, developmental process, and the meaning of the voluntary community works by parents of people with developmental disabilities.
The parents’ community works has developed under the influence of their home environment and their life stage. In addition, as a factor related to the sustainability of their groups, it was considered to universalize the target and to implement the projects in a complex manner as a response to new needs. It was thought that this was the element which promoted the welfare community formation. Furthermore, as a meaning of parents to conduct community works, it was found that through experiences of returning their experiences to others, they could foster their own child rearing and affirmation to themselves.