Project/Area Number |
26780334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Michiko 九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90582461)
Research Collaborator |
KURISU teruo
WATANABE ippei
INADA hiroko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スピーチロック / 言葉による抑制 / 身体拘束 / 介護倫理 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 不適切ケア / 高齢者虐待 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In elderly facilities, “Speech lock” can be recognized as one of the physical restraints. From the research results, it was suggested that a level of the staff awareness for speech lock was high. In addition, speech lock was used in situations such as risk avoidance, response to core symptom of dementia or Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia (BPSD), and a daily life scene in facilities. It was clarified that an improvement on staff work environment and daily staff eduction/training have been carried out as an approach for such issues in facilities. Furthermore, as a result of care staff training, we found that those staff unconsciously became aware of speech lock and showed a change in their awareness of ethical view. On the basis of the above research results, we compiled a report on the basics to eliminate speech lock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピーチロックをテーマとした研究は少なく,利用者と職員とのコミュニケーションのあり方を考察するうえで,より質の高いサービス提供に向けた方策に至る一つの基礎研究として学術的意義があるものといえる. 社会的意義としては、本研究の成果を報告書として冊子にしたものを調査協力が得られた全国の介護老人福祉施設710施設に配布した.スピーチロックが不適切ケア及び虐待の芽となる可能性があるという認識を高め,施設内でのスピーチロック廃止の啓発に寄与できた.