Project/Area Number |
26780335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Uzuki Yuka 国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 主任研究官 (00718984)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 子どもの貧困 / 世帯収入 / 縦断調査 / 社会政策 / 日英比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reviewed policies targeting child poverty in Japan and the UK and analysed Japanese micro data to examine the effects of household income on child outcomes. During the 2000’s, while the child poverty rate decreased in the UK where child poverty reduction strategies were implemented, the rate increased in Japan where such strategies were absent. The study found that persistent/recurrent low income may negatively affect learning behaviour and educational aspirations for secondary school pupils, similarly to the UK and other English speaking countries. It also found that household time constraint, as well as income constraint, may negatively affect teenagers’ wellbeing (time spent with parents).