Care management from the situative perspective of long-term home care among disabled elders under the public long-term care system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSocial Welfare Corporation Keiyukai (Institute of Elderly Housing Sciences)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Michiru  社会福祉法人敬友会(高齢者住宅研究所), 研究員, 研究員 (70722510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 在宅生活継続 / 支援 / ケアマネジャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on support for the elderly who continue to live at home based on the factors related to long-term home living that previous studies have described. The following are the key points: (1) Factors related to long-term home living were summarized through a review of existing literature. (2) This study explored care management of long-term home care among severely disabled elders who are certified as Care Level 4 and 5 under the care needs categories as per the Japanese public long-term care system, using the data obtained on care plans and the responses to the interview conducted with care managers who handle consultation and service coordination. (3) This study aimed to reveal the nature of “collaboration” between the medical staff and care workers to support older adults’ end-of-life care at home through a reanalysis of practices in service-added housing facilities for older adults.