Construction of narrative persuasion process model regarding narrative transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Komori Megumi  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (40706941)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物語説得 / 物語 / 移入 / 態度 / 態度変化 / 物語体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at clarifying the process of narrative persuasion, and conducted several experiments, surveys, and literature review. Present research has shown that the narrative persuasion is determined by the degree of narrative transportation (i.e. absorption into story world). By the literature review conducted in this project, it was found that narrative transportation affects reader's attitude by either changing their thought or emotion. Experimental investigation successfully showed the emotion-based attitude change, but failed at demonstrating thought-based attitude change. In addition, the attitude robustness of the narrative persuasion and the relationship between narrative persuasion and implicit attitude were also examined.