Socio-psychological process of community participation and subjective well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Ikuko  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任講師 (10509821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会参加 / 主観的well-being / コミュニティ感覚 / ソーシャル・サポート / 近隣関係 / ソーシャル・サポート・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to examine the socio-psychological process between social participation and subjective well-being. Specifically, mediative role of social support exchange among neighbors and sense of community were examined. Study was conducted in a suburban residential district of approximately 3,000 residents near Tokyo. Social surveys to all the residents, semi-structured interviews with neighborhood activity participants were conducted. The results showed that neighborhood relationship promote the probability of participation in neighborhood activities, and which promote subjective well-being through promoting sense of community. The effect of activity participation and sense of community, on well-being were more pronounced with older people and people with physical or financial limitations. Among younger people, participation in infrequently held festivals and events would promote sense of community and well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちが暮らす地域の役割が昨今改めて注目されている。しかし特に都市部において居住地域への参加や関心はそれほど高くなく、それは人々の持つ不安感や孤独感などとも深く関わっていると考えられる。本研究は、住民が地域と関わり、関心を持つ過程、そしてそれらがwell-beingにつながる過程を、実証データに基づき検討したものである。
結果から、特に高齢者、身体や経済面に困難の抱える層において、居住地域が特に重要であることが明らかになった。本研究の結果は、社会参加とwell-beingをつなぐプロセスを学術的に明らかにするのみならず、地域活動の実践において特に留意すべき層の特定に貢献するものである。