Persuasive and interpersonal behaviors in uncontrolled daily scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hitomi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50638517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非言語コミュニケーション / 言語コミュニケーション / 会話 / 説得 / 社会的スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work examined how people persuade others by using their interpersonal communication channels, verbal and nonverbal channels, in uncontrolled daily scene.In addition, the work investigated the trend of interpersonal communication channels in face-to-face persuasive dyads and triads. The results showed that persuaders in dyads speak longer than persuadees, and persuaders in triads express their persuasive intention by speaking longer and taking more turns than persuadees.