Thinking about death increases temporal discounting: A perspective from cognitive neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Kuniaki  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 助教 (10722332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords将来の死 / 未来思考 / 時間割引 / 報酬価値の修飾過程 / fMRI / 存在論的恐怖 / 未来展望 / 生の有限性 / 認知神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans can imagine possible future events. They can also recognize that their life is not endless. In this project, I examined how thinking about own death affects future-oriented monetary decisions by using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). During intertemporal choice, participants devalued a future reward to account for its delayed arrival when they engaged in thinking about death. This tendency was stronger in participants who tended to associate a death-related event with monetary decisions. These participants also exhibited enhanced activities in the amygdala and dorsal anterior cingulate cortex during the choice of larger delayed rewards when they imagined death. These results suggest that thinking about death makes people less willing to wait for future reward, possibly due to the emotional conflict that arises between the selecting the future reward and the awareness of the inevitability of death.